- GrassRoots South Carolina -
[…] An analysis of H. 3212 shows H. 3212 should REDUCE the number of states with which SC has reciprocity, NOT increase the number. Also, H. 3212 is the first step in changing SC law to require re-qualification for CWP renewals. A full explanation of all that is wrong with the Knotts/Anderson amendment can be found on the GrassRoots GunRights web site at www.SCFirearms.org. In the interests of saving time and space, only the worst aspects of H. 3212 are being presented in this letter.

Existing SC CWP law makes a legal distinction between a fingerprint review and a background check. Section 23-31-215(B) states:
Upon submission of the items required by subsection (A) of this section, SLED must conduct or facilitate a local, state, and federal fingerprint review of the applicant. SLED must also conduct a background check of the applicant through notification to and input from the sheriff of the county where the applicant resides or if the applicant is a qualified nonresident, where the applicant owns real property in this State. … If the fingerprint review and background check are favorable, SLED must issue the permit. [emphasis added]