- GrassRoots South Carolina -
[…] Existing South Carolina law - Section 23-31-215(A)(5) - allows a person to qualify for a CWP if that person can satisfy just one of the six legal alternatives for "proof of training" found in Section 23-31-210(5) above. A "course in firearm training and safety" is only one of those alternatives, and what constitutes a proper "course in firearm training and safety" is further defined in Section 23-31-210(5)(a) as a minimum eight (8) hour class.

Existing South Carolina law Section 23-31-215(N) states:

Valid out-of-state permits to carry concealable weapons held by a resident of a reciprocal state must be honored by this State. SLED shall make a determination as to those states which have permit issuance standards equal to or greater than the standards contained in this article and shall maintain and publish a list of those states as the states with which South Carolina has reciprocity.

As can be readily seen from the above cited SC law, existing SC law allows for CWP reciprocity with states that do not necessarily require a "course in firearm training and safety."